The Blue Ridge Summer Swimming League recently held its swimming championship meeting.

The conference championship usually includes teams from North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia, but was limited to three local NC teams due to COVID-19 restrictions. The championship featured Dobson Dolphins, Reeves Rapids and Elkin Wet Lightning.

The meeting featured swimmers aged 5-18 and was divided by age. Swimmers were given nine points for finishing first place in individual events, seven points for second place and one point less for any remaining finish. The relay events earned the teams 18 points for first place, 14 for second and 12 for third.

The results for swimmers aged 11-18 and below are presented below. The results for swimmers 10 and under appeared in the August 13th edition of News.

Combined Team Results

1. Elkin Wet Lightning 1007

2. Dobson Dolphin 994 swimming team

3. Reeves Rapids Swim Team 508

Results – Women

1. Dobson Dolphin 531 Swimming Team

2. Elkin Wet Lightning 486

3. Reeves Rapids Swim Team 317

Results – Men

1. Elkin Wet Lightning 521

2. Dobson Dolphin Swimming Team 463

3. Reeves Rapids Swim Team 191

Girls 11-12 100 Yard individual mix

1 Pirrello, Lea 11 REEVES 1: 16.89

2 Hatcher, Sarika 12 ELKIN 1: 17.67

3 Salgado, Cenia 12 DOBSON 1: 26.31

4 Linquist, Kassi 11 ELKIN 1: 29.97

5 Mendez, Ariel 12 DOBSON 1: 38.92

6 Edwards, Layla 11 ELKIN 1: 52.61

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

1 Faistl, Carter 12 DOBSON 1: 08.33

2 Baker, Evan 12 ELKIN 1: 23.29

3 Tragone, Michael 12 ELKIN 1: 29.03

Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM

1 Hull, Claire 14 DOBSON 1: 08.33

2 Garza, Katie Beth 14 ELKIN 1: 33.40

3 Edwards, Eleanor G 14 REPAIRS 1: 46.39

4 Jarrard, Evalyn 13 ELKIN 1: 46.80

5 Bueno, Arely 13 DOBSON 2: 05.90

13-14 100 Yard IM

1 Escobar, Joshua 14 DOBSON 1: 06.98

2 Davis, Mark 13 ELKIN 1: 17.05

3 Snyder, Webb 13 ELKIN 1: 17.43

4 Moore, Noah T 14 REPAIRS 1: 19.50

5 Hartzog, Ashton 14 ELKIN 1: 25.45

Girls 15-18 100 Yard IM

1 Wiles, Morgan 15 ELKIN 1: 05.05

2 Bryant, Kara E 15 REVIEW 1: 09.10

3 Hatcher, Sedessa 15 ELKIN 1: 14.21

4 Poindexter, Audrey 17 DOBSON 1: 21.27

5 Vargas, Kenya 15 DOBSON 1: 22.13

6 Grizzell, Kayli 15 DOBSON 1: 25.92

Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM

1 Snow, Troy 15 ELKIN 1: 02.62

2 Nixon, Abbott 18 DOBSON 1: 10.63

3 Simmons, Ryan 16 DOBSON 1: 11.26

4 Chu, Carter 15 ELKIN 1: 16.73

5 Isaacs, Brandon 18 DOBSON 1: 20.97

6 Mendez, Abraham 17 DOBSON 1: 24.97

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Hatcher, Sarika 12 ELKIN 31.12

2 Salgado, Cenia 12 DOBSON 33.80

3 Linquist, Kassi 11 ELKIN 35.65

4 Call, Emory 11 ELKIN 36.28

5 Delacruz, Jackie C 11 REEVES 36.94

6 Mendez, Ariel 12 DOBSON 37.72

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Faistl, Carter 12 DOBSON 28.27

2 Charts, Jack 12 DOBSON 28.86

3 Baker, Evan 12 ELKIN 31.54

4 White, Caleb 12 ELKIN 31.63

5 Stafford, Elliot E 12 REEVES 32.70

6 Tragone, Michael 12 ELKIN 33.03

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Cave, Mallory 13 DOBSON 27.30

2 Garza, Katie Beth 14 ELKIN 28.82

3 Collins, Kaci 13 DOBSON 28.83

4 Baker, Presley 14 ELKIN 31.26

5 Edwards, Eleanor G 14 REEVES 33.03

6 Vargas, Liset 13 DOBSON 33.69

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Escobar, Joshua 14 DOBSON 26.65

2 Simmons, Sheldon 14 DOBSON 29.52

3 Salgado, Ulises 13 DOBSON 30.91

4 Davis, Mark 13 ELKIN 31.06

5 Carpentier, Xander 14 ELKIN 32.15

6 Poindexter, Sawyer 14 ELKIN 32.53

Girls 15-18 years old 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Welborn, Sophie 15 ELKIN 26.33

2 Sawyers, Jessica 17 REEVES 27.18

3 Presley, Amelia 15 ELKIN 27.47

4 Arroyo, Joana 17 DOBSON 30.66

5 Wells, Kenley 18 ELKIN 31.51

6 Bowman, Emma G 16 REEVES 31.76

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Snow, Troy 15 ELKIN 24.44

2 Atkins, Gavin 16 DOBSON 25.63

3 Baker, Caeson 17 ELKIN 27.52

4 Chu, Carter 15 ELKIN 28.83

5 Simmons, Ryan 16 DOBSON 28.91

6 Vaughan, Jadon 16 ELKIN 29.19

Girls 11-14 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Cave, Mallory 13 DOBSON 1: 00.92

2 Collins, Kaci 13 DOBSON 1: 02.05

3 Garza, Katie Beth 14 ELKIN 1: 04.39

4 Pirrello, Lea 11 REEVES 1: 09.09

5 Mendez, Ariel 12 DOBSON 1: 27.86

6 Call, Emory 11 ELKIN 1: 30.77

Boys 11-14 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Moore, Noah T 14 CIRCUMSTANCES 1: 07.79

2 Hartzog, Ashton 14 ELKIN 1: 08.43

3 Southard, Adam 14 DOBSON 1: 11.17

4 Carpentier, Xander 14 ELKIN 1: 11.41

5 Poindexter, Sawyer 14 ELKIN 1: 12.91

6 Stafford, Elliot E 12 REVIEW 1: 16.25

Girls 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Presley, Amelia 15 ELKIN 59.17

2 Bryant, Kara E 15 REVIEW 1: 00.38

3 Hatcher, Sedessa 15 ELKIN 1: 04.92

4 Bowman, Emma G 16 REPAIR 1: 09.89

5 Wells, Kenley 18 ELKIN 1: 10.25

6 Bode, Gwendolyn 15 DOBSON 1: 24.12

Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Ponce-de-Leon, Peyton 16 ELKIN 50.53

2 Mauldin, Konnor I 15 REEVES 1: 03.58

3 Vaughan, Jadon 16 ELKIN 1: 04.86

4 Hamlin, Trey 15 DOBSON 1: 11.33

5 Vaughan, Micah 18 ELKIN 1: 13.27

6 Hernandez, Christopher 15 RIPAS 1: 14.14

Girls 11-12 50 Chest Yard

1 Salgado, Cenia 12 DOBSON 42.57

2 Linquist, Kassi 11 ELKIN 45.14

3 Harris, Daisy 12 ELKIN 50.70

4 Edwards, Layla 11 ELKIN 54.46

5 Shupe, Bailey N 11 REEVES 56.94

6 Delacruz, Jackie C 11 REEVES 57.32

Boys 11-12 50 Chest Yard

1 Faistl, Carter 12 DOBSON 34.80

2 Mauldin, Cameron J 12 REEVES 44.86

3 White, Caleb 12 ELKIN 45.11

4 Harris, Ryan G 12 REEVES 54.00

5 Vargas, Joel 11 DOBSON 1: 34.89

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Chest

1 Hull, Claire 14 DOBSON 36.01

2 Baker, Presley 14 ELKIN 42.85

3 Vargas, Liset 13 DOBSON 43.08

4 Jarrard, Evalyn 13 ELKIN 47.97

5 Wolfe, Maddie 13 DOBSON 49.26

Boys 13-14 50 Chest Yard

1 Davis, Mark 13 ELKIN 42.07

2 Salgado, Ulises 13 DOBSON 43.78

3 Southard, Adam 14 DOBSON 47.19

4 Hartzog, Ashton 14 ELKIN 50.60

Girls 15-18 years 50 Chest Yard

1 Wiles, Morgan 15 ELKIN 34.75

2 Sawyers, Jessica 17 REEVES 35.08

3 Hatcher, Sedessa 15 ELKIN 35.82

4 Wells, Kenley 18 ELKIN 39.48

5 Grizzell, Kayli 15 DOBSON 43.52

6 Adams, Sara 15 ELKIN 45.29

Boys 15-18 years 50 Chest Yard

1 Snow, Troy 15 ELKIN 31.78

2 Nixon, Abbott 18 DOBSON 34.45

3 Atkins, Gavin 16 DOBSON 34.56

4 Phillips, Collin 17 REEVES 35.00

5 Mauldin, Konnor I 15 REEVES 36.06

6 Chu, Carter 15 ELKIN 38.82

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 ELKIN A 2: 26.54

Kassi Linquist, Emory Call, Layla Edwards, Sarika Hatcher

2 REVE A 2: 38.59

Jackie Delacrus, Bailey Shupe, Gracie Branson, Leah Pirrello

3 DOBSON A 2: 45.01

Ariel Mendez, Paulette Bueno, Sarah Burney, Cenia Salgado

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 ELKIN A 2: 11.73

Michael Tragone, Dylan Zamudio, Caleb White, Evan Baker

2 DOBSON A 2: 27.73

Jack Hardy, Joel Vargas, Carter Faistl, Bryce Faistl

3 REVE A 2: 40.09

Cameron Mauldin, Ben Bowman, Ryan Harris, Elliot Stafford

Girls 13-14 Freestyle Relay 200 Yard

1 DOBSON A 1: 58.33

Claire Hull, Kaci Collins, Liset Vargas, Mallory Cave

2 ELKIN A 2: 18.00

Presley Baker, Evalyn Jarrard, Paisley Harris, Katie Beth Garza

Boys 13-14 Freestyle Relay 200 Yard

1 DOBSON A 1: 55.60

Sheldon Simmons, Ulises Salgado, Adam Southard, Joshua Escobar

2 ELKIN A 1: 59.71

Xander Carpentier, Mark Davis, Webb Snyder, Ashton Hartzog

Girls 15-18 Freestyle Relay 200 Yard

1 ELKIN A 1: 50.85

Amelia Presley, Sedessa Hatcher, Morgan Wiles, Sophie Welborn

2 REEVES A 2: 00.80

Kara Bryant, Emma Bowman, Eleanor Edwards, Jessica Sawyers

3 DOBSON A 2: 11.80

Audrey Poindexter, Kayli Grizzell, Kenya Vargas, Joanna Arroyo

4 REVE B 2: 35.26

Kalei Mauldin, Jennifer Hernandez, Amber Harris, Ashley Shupe

Boys 15-18 Freestyle Relay 200 Yard

1 ELKIN A 1: 45.53

Peyton Ponce-de-Leon, Carter Chu, Troy Snow, Caeson Baker

2 DOBSON A 1: 51.68

Abbott Nixon, Ryan Simmons, Trey Hamlin, Gavin Atkins

3 REEVES A 2: 02.70

Collin Phillips, Christopher Hernandez, Noah Moore, Konnor Mauldin

4 DOBSON B 2: 02.87

Brandon Isaacs, Mason Gunter, Isaac Gonzalez, Abraham Mendez

Girls 11-12 50 Chest Yard

1 Delacruz, Jackie C 11 REEVES 42.66

2 Call, Emory 11 ELKIN 50.00

3 Shupe, Bailey N 11 REEVES 50.69

4 Harris, Daisy 12 ELKIN 55.48

5 Branson, Gracie A 12 REEVES 55.79

6 Bueno, Paulette 11 DOBSON 56.08

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backpack Class

1 Hardy, Jack 12 DOBSON 37.59

2 White, Caleb 12 ELKIN 37.88

3 Stafford, Elliot E 12 REEVES 42.51

4 Harris, Ryan G 12 REEVES 49.87

5 Bowman, Ben 12 REEVES 51.55

6 Zamudio, Dylan 11 ELKIN 54.99

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backpack Class

1 Cave, Mallory 13 DOBSON 32.67

2 Baker, Presley 14 ELKIN 40.11

3 Edwards, Eleanor G 14 REEVES 40.60

4 Blevins, Abagail 14 ELKIN 44.66

5 Wolfe, Maddie 13 DOBSON 45.53

6 Harris, Amber R 14 REEVES 51.29

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backpack Class

1 Snyder, Webb 13 ELKIN 34.51

2 Simmons, Sheldon 14 DOBSON 35.78

3 Moore, Noah T 14 REEVES 35.87

4 Southard, Adam 14 DOBSON 39.53

5 Carpentier, Xander 14 ELKIN 40.26

6 Hernandez, Freddie A 13 REEVES 45.34

Girls 15-18 years 50 Chest Yard

1 Welborn, Sophie 15 ELKIN 29.35

2 Presley, Amelia 15 ELKIN 30.24

3 Sawyers, Jessica 17 REEVES 32.67

4 Bowman, Emma G 16 REEVES 38.40

5 Poindexter, Audrey 17 DOBSON 40.33

6 Mauldin, Kalei A 17 REEVES 40.74

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Backpack Class

1 Ponce-de-Leon, Peyton 16 ELKIN 28.67

2 Baker, Caeson 17 ELKIN 31.17

3 Vaughan, Jadon 16 ELKIN 35.28

4 Mendez, Abraham 17 DOBSON 38.15

5 Johnson, Sawyer 15 ELKIN 38.43

6 Gunter, Mason 15 DOBSON 38.62

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1 Hatcher, Sarika 12 ELKIN 33.51

2 Pirrello, Lea 11 REEVES 35.39

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1 Baker, Evan 12 ELKIN 35.24

2 Hardy, Jack 12 DOBSON 38.16

3 Mauldin, Cameron J 12 REEVES 46.03

4 Zamudio, Dylan 11 ELKIN 50.25

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1 Hull, Claire 14 DOBSON 30.98

2 Collins, Kaci 13 DOBSON 33.04

3 Vargas, Liset 13 DOBSON 33.82

4 Jarrard, Evalyn 13 ELKIN 41.98

5 Blevins, Abagail 14 ELKIN 44.75

6 Bueno, Arely 13 DOBSON 51.57

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1 Escobar, Joshua 14 DOBSON 28.98

2 Snyder, Webb 13 ELKIN 34.81

3 Salgado, Ulises 13 DOBSON 34.93

4 Simmons, Sheldon 14 DOBSON 35.67

Girls 15-18 years 50 Yard Butterfly

1 Wiles, Morgan 15 ELKIN 27.25

2 Bryant, Kara E 15 REEVES 29.23

3 Welborn, Sophie 15 ELKIN 29.46

4 Arroyo, Joana 17 DOBSON 32.69

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

1 Ponce-de-Leon, Peyton 16 ELKIN 24.37

2 Baker, Caeson 17 ELKIN 28.43

3 Nixon, Abbott 18 DOBSON 29.37

4 Atkins, Gavin 16 DOBSON 30.63

5 Simmons, Ryan 16 DOBSON 33.48

6 Hamlin, Trey 15 DOBSON 39.70

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Yard Relay

1 ELKIN A 2: 51.21

Layla Edwards, Kassi Linquist, Sarika Hatcher, Emory Call

2 REEVES A 3: 00.38

Jackie Delacruz, Bailey Shupe, Leah Pirrello, Gracie Branson

3 DOBSON A 3: 15.57

Ariel Mendez, Cenia Salgado, Paulette Bueno, Sarah Burney

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 ELKIN A 2: 37.53

Michael Tragone, Caleb White, Evan Baker, Dylan Zamudio

2 DOBSON A 2: 51.83

Bryce Faistl, Carter Faistl, Jack Hardy, Joel Vargas

Girls 13-14 Medley Relay 200 Yard

1 DOBSON A 2: 15.18

Mallory Cave, Liset Vargas, Claire Hull, Kaci Collins

2 ELKIN A 2: 34.75

Abagail Blevins, Presley Baker, Evalyn Jarrard, Katie Beth Garza

Boys 13-14 Medley Relay 200 Yard

1 DOBSON A 2: 14.78

Sheldon Simmons, Ulises Salgado, Joshua Escobar, Adam Southard

2 ELKIN A 2: 18.18

Webb Snyder, Mark Davis, Ashton Hartzog, Xander Carpentier

Girls 15-18 Medley Relay 200 Yard

1 ELKIN A 2: 02.14

Amelia Presley, Sedessa Hatcher, Morgan Wiles, Sophie Welborn

2 REVE A 2: 23.38

Eleanor Edwards, Jessica Sawyers, Kara Bryant, Jennifer Hernandez

3 DOBSON A 2: 33.20

Audrey Poindexter, Kenya Vargas, Joanna Arroyo, Gwendolyn Bode

Boys 15-18 Medley Relay 200 Yard

1 DOBSON A 2: 09.69

Ryan Simmons, Abbott Nixon, Gavin Atkins, Abraham Mendez

2 REVE A 2: 22.89

Noah Moore, Collin Phillips, Konnor Mauldin, Nolan Haynes

3 DOBSON B 2: 26.64

Mason Gunter, Isaac Gonzalez, Trey Hamlin, Brandon Isaacs